UTAH CODE (Last Updated: January 16, 2015) |
[…] UTAH CODE (Last Updated: January 16, 2015) |
Title 23. Wildlife Resources Code of Utah |
Chapter 25. Wildlife Violator Compact |
§ 23-25-2. Adoption and text of compact.
Latest version.
-
(1) The participating states find that: (a) Wildlife resources are managed in trust by the respective states for the benefit of all residents and visitors. (b) The protection of the wildlife resources of a state is materially affected by the degree of compliance with state statutes, laws, regulations, ordinances, and administrative rules relating to the management of the resources. (c) The preservation, protection, management, and restoration of wildlife contributes immeasurably to the aesthetic, recreational, and economic aspects of the natural resources. (d) Wildlife resources are valuable without regard to political boundaries; therefore, every person should be required to comply with wildlife preservation, protection, management, and restoration laws, ordinances, and administrative rules and regulations of the participating states as a condition precedent to the continuance or issuance of any license to hunt, fish, trap, or possess wildlife. (e) Violation of wildlife laws interferes with the management of wildlife resources and may endanger the safety of persons and property. (f) The mobility of many wildlife law violators necessitates the maintenance of channels of communication among the various states. (h) The purpose of the enforcement practices set forth in Subsection (1)(g) of this article is to ensure compliance with the terms of a wildlife citation by the cited person who, if permitted to continue on his way after receiving the citation, could return to his home state and disregard his duty under the terms of the citation. (i) In most instances, a person receiving a wildlife citation in his home state is permitted to accept the citation from the officer at the scene of the violation and immediately continue on his way after agreeing or being instructed to comply with the terms of the citation.