§ 61-2c-202. Licensure procedures.
[…] § 61-2c-202. Licensure procedures.  


Latest version.
  • (1) To apply for licensure under this chapter an applicant shall in a manner provided by the division by rule:
    (a) if the applicant is an entity, submit a licensure statement that:
    (i) lists any name under which the entity will transact business in this state;
    (ii) lists the address of the principal business location of the entity;
    (iii) identifies the principal lending manager of the entity;
    (iv) contains the signature of the principal lending manager;
    (v) identifies the one or more control persons for the entity;
    (vi) identifies the jurisdictions in which the entity is registered, licensed, or otherwise regulated in the business of residential mortgage loans;
    (vii) discloses any adverse administrative action taken by an administrative agency against:
    (A) the entity; or
    (B) any control person for the entity;
    (viii) discloses any history of criminal proceedings involving any control person for the entity; and
    (ix) includes any information required by the division by rule;
    (b) if the applicant is an individual:
    (i) submit a licensure statement that identifies the entity with which the applicant is sponsored;
    (ii) authorize periodic criminal background checks through the nationwide database, at times provided by rule that the division makes in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, accessing:
    (A) the Utah Bureau of Criminal Identification, if the nationwide database is able to obtain information from the Utah Bureau of Criminal Identification; and
    (B) the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
    (iii) submit evidence using a method approved by the division by rule of having successfully completed approved prelicensing education in accordance with Section 61-2c-204.1;
    (iv) submit evidence using a method approved by the division by rule of having successfully passed any required licensing examination in accordance with Section 61-2c-204.1;