§ 73-10-1. State's policy -- Creation of revolving fund -- General construction of act.
[…] § 73-10-1. State's policy -- Creation of revolving fund -- General construction of act.  


Latest version.
  • (1) The Legislature of the state of Utah having heretofore declared by Section 73-1-1, Utah Code Annotated 1953, that, "All waters of this state, whether above or under the ground are hereby declared to be the property of the public, subject to all existing rights to the use thereof"; and further, by Section 73-1-3, Utah Code Annotated 1953, that "Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measures and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state"; and further, by Section 17B-2a-1002 that the policy of the state is, "To obtain from water in Utah the highest duty for